Saturday, August 15, 2009

Salute the Troops Concerts!

This weekend has already been BUSY! And it's not even over yet. For those of you who don't know, my husband-to-be is a soldier. Friday night we went to the Salute the Troops concert at Ft Campbell KY. The performers were John Rich (of Big & Rich), Jake Owen, Hank Williams Jr, and last, but certainly not least, Carrie Underwood! We were so excited. The bad thing was, we got there an hour before the concert started. We were soooo far away from the stage that, the few times we actually did see the performers, they looked smaller than 1/4 of an inch tall! But it was still fun. We were there til 11:30pm!

Tonight though... Matthew's best friend, Rodney Watts, got to open for Rodney Atkins! We were so excited. We got there around 2pm. Wanna see how close we were to the stage?


It was so much fun. Rodney was awesome. Both of them! LOL! Here's just a few of the pics. I have the rest on my facebook.

Singing the song "Coming Home" about soldiers.

I'm gonna add a few more, but my computer is being a butt right now. Check back tomorrow!

Much Love,


  1. Yea for your fun weekend! LOVE Carrie Underwood, so glad you got to see her!

  2. Oh what a great weekend! I live close to Fort Campbell. I love me some Hank haha!